Organic and Natural Skincare
About Us
Our Shea Butter
Skincare Secrets
Products
Our Friends
Contact Us

What is Shea Butter and how is it made ?.

'Shea' or 'Karite' butter is produced
from the nut of the 'Karite' tree. The word 'Karite' means 'Tree of Life'.

The Shea or karite tree, ('Butyrospermum paradoxum' now known as 'Vitellaria paradoxa'}. produces fruits for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.

All our shea butter is produced in Ghana, click here to see how our order helped the Afrikids community.

Sun dried Karite
nuts ready for
cracking. This is done by hand to release the butter inside.

Once the nuts are dried they are pounded into small pieces with large pounding sticks.

Then the small pieces are roasted and water is added to turn the powder into a rich brown paste which is then whipped.

The paste is then continuously washed to remove the residue.

Raw shea butter after washing
After boiling, the purified oil separates and hardens

Shea butter is a natural moisturiser, emollient and anti-flammatory agent. It is rich in Vitamins A,D,E & F. In some African countries it is used for cooking and also to relieve sinusitus - try rubbing it on the side of your nose when you have a cold !

First stage after mixing the powder with water
Terms & Conditions